BOBBY FARREN MEMORIAL 5K

1 June 2018

BRADLEY AND McCAMBRIDGE SHOW CLASS

A disappointing entry did not detract from a brilliant evening’s racing at the 2nd Bobby Farren Memorial 5K in Eglinton and sponsored by Drenagh Sawmills Ltd.

Conor Bradley breaks the tape and the record at the Bobby Farren Memorial.

Conor Bradley looked to be at his very best as he set a new record in the men’s race with a 14:47 clocking. Keith Shiels impressed too in second place posting a 15:16 mark. Michael Bennett ran well to claim the final spot on the podium with a 16:38 as the previous year’s third-placer Kevin O’Boyle slipped out of contention in the final stages.

 

Athens Olympian Maria McCambridge was equally impressive in the women’s race coming home well clear of defending champion Ciara Toner in 16:55.   The Springwell runner took second in 17:27 with Sheila Murray third in 21:11.

Maria McCambridge sets a new record in the women’s race.

RESULTS

Place Name Club Category Time Ave Pace
1 Conor Bradley City of Derry MO 14:46.62 2:57/K
2 Keith Shiels Foyle Valley M40 15:15.49 3:03/K
3 Michael Bennett Ballymena Runners M40 16:38.14 3:20/K
4 Maria McCambridge DSD F40 16:54.15 3:23/K
5 Michael Kerr Carmen Runners AC M40 16:57.04 3:23/K
6 Ciara Toner Springwell F35 17:26.06 3:29/K
7 Fergus Irwin Springwell MO 17:39.09 3:32/K
8 Kevin O Boyle U/A MO 17:40.89 3:32/K
9 Matthew Hockley Foyle Valley MO 17:44.82 3:33/K
10 Daniel Devenney City of Derry MJ 17:51.97 3:34/K
11 David Jackson M50 17:52.92 3:34/K
12 Noel Connor Ballymena Runners M55 17:53.36 3:35/K
13 Rodney Campbell Foyle Valley M45 17:55.17 3:35/K
14 Gary Crossan Letterkenny M40 18:10.53 3:38/K
15 John Gillespie Carmen Runners AC MO 18:15.35 3:39/K
16 Andy McInroy M40 18:15.35 3:39/K
17 Declan McCartney U/A M35 18:16.0 3:40/K
18 Andrew Shaw Acorns Ac MJ 18:32.29 3:42/K
19 Alan Shaw Acorns Ac M50 19:06.18 3:49/K
20 Ryan Gray Springwell MO 19:33.33 3:55/K
21 Warren McIlmoyle Springwell M35 19:33.69 3:55/K
22 James McMullan Springwell M55 19:47.11 3:57/K
23 Joe McCarthy City of Derry M55 20:07.47 4:01/K
24 Unknown Partic. 104 MO 20:24.42 4:05/K
25 Philip Mullan MO 20:29.42 4:06/K
26 Michael McLaughlin Foyle Valley M60 20:47.15 4:09/K
27 S McGarvey Carmen Runners AC M50 20:53.96 4:11/K
28 Shelagh Murray City of Derry F45 21:10.99 4:14/K
29 Conor Brattin MJ 21:11.03 4:14/K
30 Jason Scott Springwell MO 21:23.31 4:17/K
31 Graham Stewart M40 21:28.92 4:18/K
32 Verona Campbell Foyle Valley F50 21:40.80 4:20/K
33 Benny Barber Foyle Valley M55 21:41.33 4:20/K
34 Unknown Partic. 101 MO 21:48.64 4:22/K
35 Pauline Mullan Springwell F45 22:13.51 4:27/K
36 David Browne M50 22:21.81 4:28/K
37 Stephen Duffy Element Fitness M40 23:27.63 4:41/K
38 Richard Brattin M45 23:58.60 4:48/K
39 Janeen Leese Foyle Valley FO 24:06.00 4:49/K
40 Donal Neill Ardkill Harriers M50 24:19.99 4:52/K
41 Eden Whiteside Springwell FO 24:20.74 4:52/K
42 Sarah Farren FO 24:57.11 4:59/K
43 Ciara McNicholl Element Fitness F35 24:58.85 5:00/K
44 Gary Boyd MO 25:37.07 5:07/K
45 D Mason Springwell M40 25:37.24 5:07/K
46 Kate Meehan Foyle Valley F55 26:15.25 5:15/K
47 Linda Parke F50 26:20.60 5:16/K
48 Bobby Farren Derry Track Club M45 26:45.99 5:21/K
49 Martin Canning MO 26:47.03 5:21/K
50 Sinead Kerr Carmen Runners AC F35 26:47.72 5:21/K
51 Tracey McKeever Element Fitness F45 27:44.00 5:33/K
52 Allister Parke M50 29:41.00 5:56/K
53 Gwen Smyth F50 29:44.00 5:57/K